PRIVACY POLICY

Oxygen X is a data controller under the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) and Nigeria Data Protection Act (NDPA). We respect your privacy, and we are committed to maintaining the security and confidentially of your personal information. At Oxygen X, the security of our customer’s data is our priority. We shall continue to train our staff on data protection and relevant privacy policies.

Oxygen X privacy policy describes the type of information we collect from our customers, its collection, usage, storage, retention, and disclosure. You have control over how your personal information is used and we encourage you to make informed choices that help serve you in the most efficient way.

Information we collect

As a financial institution licensed and regulated by the Central Bank of Nigeria, we collect necessary personal information for legal and contractual obligation. We collect various types of data, which may include but not limited to your name, address, telephone number, email address, contact address, proof of address, financial information, employment details, next of kin details, Bank Verification Number (BVN), and National Identification Number (NIN). All these required personal data are collected voluntarily when you access our products and from trusted third-party sources.

Use of information

Your information plays a vital role in the delivery of our services. In accordance with your consent and applicable legal regulations, we shall utilize your personal information to fulfill our legal duties and provide you with the desired financial services. The use of this information includes but not limited to:

  • Verifying your identity
  • Protecting against fraud and other unauthorized or unlawful financial activities
  • Providing customer support
  • Providing and communicating our services and events (such as product updates, newsletter, promotional material, and other marketing communications)
  • Analyzing and enhancing our platform for a better user experience.

Collection of information

We may collect your information from various sources as it relates to any of our products or services. We collect your information when:

  • You provide information while onboarding.
  • You interact with Oxygen X's web and mobile application.
  • You provide information during loan application.
  • You provide the requisite means of identification.
  • You seek information from our customer support team concerning complaints and disputes.
  • We seek information from the relevant credit bureaus and third-party partners.
  • We conduct the necessary regulatory investigations i.e. suspicious transaction reporting, KYC investigations etc.

Sharing of information

Oxygen X may share your information to the extent permitted by law with trusted third-party partners to facilitate our services. However, we want to clarify that we do not sell your data to third parties. We may disclose your data if required by law or to protect our legal interests.

Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger or sale, we may transfer any, and all personal information we collect to the relevant controller. Some of the third parties may be located outside Nigeria, in which case, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with our Privacy Notice and applicable data protection laws.

Security

Our platform employs robust security measures to protect your information. In the unfortunate event of a data breach, we will promptly notify you. Nevertheless, please be aware that while we take every precaution to secure your data, no method of data transmission or storage can guarantee absolute security.

Your rights

We respect your rights over your data. Your rights with respect to your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) include:

Right to rectification You are entitled to rectify any information provided where it may be inaccurate or incomplete. If this personal data in question has been disclosed to third parties, they must be informed of the rectification where possible.

The right to deletion You have the right to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling legal or regulatory requirement for its continued processing.

Right to restriction of processing You have the right to restrict the processing of personal information i.e. withdraw the earlier issued consent. When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data, but not further process it, in compliance with legal obligation.

Right to lodge a complaint You have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant regulatory authorities such as Nigeria Data Protection Bureau (NDPB), where your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) has not been managed properly.

The right to be informed We are committed to keeping you informed through our privacy policy

The rights to access You have the right to access your personal data held by Oxygen X and request information about how we process it.

Data retention

We retain your data for as long as it is necessary to provide our services or as required by applicable laws. In cases of account termination or upon your request, we will delete your data, provided there are no statutory or legal requirements.

Marketing communications

With your consent, we may send you marketing communications. If you ever wish to opt-out, you can do so at any time.

Our cookie policy

A cookie is a piece of data from a website that is stored within a web browser. Its functions include storing users’ preferences and login status. Kindly note that cookies do not grant us access to your computer, they are strictly used to monitor which pages you find useful to enhance your experience. Once you agree to allow our website to use cookies, you also agree to use the data it collects regarding your online preferences to enable us to serve you better. If you want to disable cookies, you can do it accessing the settings of your internet browser.

Policy changes

This policy may be reviewed by us from time to time and such revisions will automatically become applicable to you. We also seek that you check our page frequently for any update.

For more information, kindly address all questions, comments, and requests regarding data privacy to Data Protection Officer via email: dpo@oxygenx.africa

Contact Us

hello@oxygenx.africa

logologologologo
Licensed by the Central Bank of Nigeria logo Copyright © 2024 Oxygen X®. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy